1860 WINTERROWD v. AMERICAN GENERAL
[…] take on why an experienced attorney such as William Wheat-
ley, Sr., who provided substantial legal advice in aid of Win-
terrowd’s action in California yet is not admitted to practice
in the State of California or in the Central District of Califor-
nia, is nevertheless entitled to attorney’s fees under § 218.5 of
the California Labor Code.1 I am unaware of any authority
construing § 218.5 to allow recovery of attorney’s fees for the
work of a non-admitted attorney — or “consultant” — in
these circumstances.
California substantive law determines the availability and
1
California Labor Code § 218.5 provides that “[i]n any action for non-
payment of wages . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs to the prevailing party if the party to the action requests attorney’s
fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.”
1884 WINTERROWD v. AMERICAN GENERAL
amount of attorney’s fees in this diversity case. Mangold v.
California Pub. Util. Comm’n, 67 F.3d 1470, 1478 (9th Cir.
1995). Birbrower, Montalbano, Condon, & Frank v. Superior
Court is the leading California authority on whether a non-