UNITED STATES v. DRIGGERS 3513
[…] harmless); Gracidas-Ulibarry, 231 F.3d at 1197 (where over-
whelming evidence contradicted defense that re-entry of the
United States was unintentional, erroneous instruction on
required intent was harmless).
For reasons explained in the accompanying memorandum,
the trial did not otherwise violate Driggers’s Sixth Amend-
ment rights.
AFFIRMED.
3520 UNITED STATES v. DRIGGERS
RAWLINSON, Circuit Judge, concurring:
I concur in the conclusion that the judgment of the district
court should be affirmed. I write separately to emphasize that
any instructional error regarding the elements of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1958 was, at most, technical in nature.
Section 1958 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Whoever travels in or causes another (including
the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign
commerce, or uses or causes another (including the
intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of
interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a
murder be committed in violation of the laws of any
state or the United States as consideration for the
receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agree-
ment to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who
conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned for no more than ten years, or both . . .
The district court instructed the jury that to find the defen-
dant guilty
the Government must prove each of the following
elements beyond a reasonable doubt: First, the
defendant caused Matthew Robinson to travel from
one state to another. Second, the defendant intended
a murder be committed in violation of the laws of the
United States or the State of Idaho. And third, the
defendant promised to pay Matthew Robinson any-
thing of pecuniary value in consideration for the
murder.
Our precedent has upheld jury instructions that track the
statutory language. See, e.g. Johnson v. United States, 270
F.2d 721, 725 (9th Cir. 1959); see also United States v.
UNITED STATES v. DRIGGERS 3521
McKittrick, 142 F.3d 1170, 1177 (9th Cir. 1998) (applying the
same principle to a regulation). In my view, there is no legally
significant difference between an instruction that states the
defendant caused another to travel in interstate commerce
with the intent that a murder be committed and an instruction
that states the defendant caused another to travel in interstate
commerce and intended that a murder be committed. See
United States v. Peterson, 538 F.3d 1064, 1072 (9th Cir.
2008) (discussing the “nebulous” difference between “could