United States v. Driggers
[…] United States v. Driggers

RAWLINSON, Circuit Judge,

concurring:

I concur in the conclusion that the judgment of the district court should be affirmed. I write separately to emphasize that any instructional error regarding the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1958 was, at most, technical in nature.

Section 1958 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any state or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for no more than ten years, or both ...”

The district court instructed the jury that to find the defendant guilty

the Government must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: First, the defendant caused Matthew Robinson to travel from one state to another.