3580 BOWDEN v. CNF INC.
[…] ERISA
§ 4044(c) also mandates that a post-termination increase or
13
The Employees have sought at least some relief on behalf of the entire
CFC Plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), and thus come within the enforce-
ment provision in 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). In connection with claims one,
three, and four, the Employees requested that the district court “order that
the Fiduciary Defendants, and each of them, make good to the CFC Plan
all losses to the CFC Plan resulting from [their] breaches.”
BOWDEN v. CNF INC. 3601
decrease in the CFC Plan’s assets be credited or suffered by
PBGC. 29 U.S.C. § 1344(c) (“Any increase or decrease in the
value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring after
the date on which the plan is terminated shall be credited to,
or suffered by, the corporation.”). Because the Employees’
post-termination recovery would be paid to PBGC, and PBGC
is under no obligation to pay any of the Employees any
money above the statutory minimum, the Employees have no
stake in the recovery and cannot satisfy the redressability
requirement of constitutional standing.