3602 ESTATE OF MARTIN v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT
[…] that the cost provisions of the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA
are interpreted consistently because they deal with the same
subject: disability rights. See United States v. Nader, 542 F.3d
713, 717 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Jonah R., 446 F.3d at 1007)
(stating that “we may consider related statutes because ‘stat-
utes dealing with similar subjects should be interpreted har-
moniously’ ”).
Both the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA were enacted for
the specific purpose of protecting the rights of individuals liv-
3624 ESTATE OF MARTIN v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT
ing with disabilities. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(2) (stating
that the purpose of the Rehabilitation Act is “to ensure that
the Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting
the employment of individuals with disabilities, especially
individuals with significant disabilities”) with 42 U.S.C.
§ 12101 (stating that the purpose of the ADA is “to provide
clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing dis-
crimination against individuals with disabilities” and “to
ensure that the Federal Government plays a central role in