Estate of Martin v. California Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] As is the case with Title VII, “[tjhere is no express statutory provision for applying Chris-tiansburg to cost awards [under the Rehabilitation Act], and we see no reason to impose rigid limitations on the district court’s discretion.” Nat’l Org. for Women, 680 F.2d at 1294.

Moreover, the text of the Rehabilitation Act supports an inference that costs are to be awarded in the ordinary course. Section 794a(b) of the Rehabilitation Act provides that, “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of [the Rehabilitation Act], the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” That text makes an attorney fee award discretionary; if given, it may be made a part of the costs. The text does not suggest that “the costs” are similarly discretionary, but rather that they are a given, to which fees may attach.