UNITED STATES v. SMITH 4327
[…] Riggins, 40 F.3d 1055,
1057 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting United States v. Guilbert, 692
F.2d 1340, 1343 (11th Cir. 1982) (per curiam)) (finding a
“belt” and a “shoe” to be dangerous weapons given “the man-
ner in which the object[s] w[ere] used”). Inherently dangerous
weapons, or “ ‘dangerous weapons per se,’ ” are “ ‘obviously
4334 UNITED STATES v. SMITH
dangerous’ ” objects such as “ ‘guns, knives, and the like.’ ”
Id. (quoting Guilbert, 692 F.2d at 1343). Although we have
not previously defined “great bodily harm,” we find guidance
in the definition of “serious bodily injury” in § 113(b)(2)
(incorporating by reference the definition of “serious bodily
injury” in § 1365(h)). Therefore, we hold that “great bodily
harm” is any harm that involves “(A) a substantial risk of
death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious
disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the
function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” See
18 U.S.C. §§ 113(b)(2), 1365(h)(3).
[4] Here, “overwhelming and uncontradicted evidence at
trial” indicated both that the prison-made knife was inherently
dangerous and that it was used in a manner that risked great
bodily harm to Jeffries. See United States v. Hollis, 490 F.3d