United States v. Smith
[…] Riggins, 40 F.3d 1055, 1057 (9th Cir.1994) (quoting United States v. Guilbert, 692 F.2d 1340, 1343 (11th Cir.1982) (per curiam)) (finding a “belt” and a “shoe” to be dangerous weapons given “the manner in which the object[s] w[ere] used”). Inherently dangerous weapons, or “ ‘dangerous weapons per se,’” are “‘obviously dangerous’” objects such as “ ‘guns, knives, and the like.’ ” Id. (quoting Guilbert, 692 F.2d at 1343). Although we have not previously defined “great bodily harm,” we find guidance in the definition of “serious bodily injury” in § 113(b)(2) (incorporating by reference the definition of “serious bodily injury” in § 1365(h)). Therefore, we hold that “great bodily harm” is any harm that involves “(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” See 18 U.S.C. §§ 113(b)(2), 1365(h)(3).

Here, “overwhelming and uncontradict-ed evidence at trial” indicated both that the prison-made knife was inherently dangerous and that it was used in a manner that risked great bodily harm to Jeffries. See United States v.