5802 MEYER v. HORIZON HEALTH CORP.
[…] an official authorized to act for or to represent the community on behalf
of government can be understood as public disclosure.”).
MEYER v. HORIZON HEALTH CORP. 5809
suit, such a disclosure would not be a public disclosure within
the meaning of the Act. And because it would not qualify as
a public disclosure, relators’ argument that they first publicly
disclosed the allegations must be rejected.
B. Original Source
[6] Because the Weatherford suit publicly disclosed the
allegations in relators’ suit, we must next consider whether
relators are original sources under the Act. See
§ 3730(e)(4)(A), (B); A-1 Ambulance Serv., 202 F.3d at 1243.
An original source is an individual who has “direct and inde-
pendent knowledge of the information on which the allega-
tions are based and has voluntarily provided the information
to the Government before filing an action under this section
which is based on the information.” § 3730(e)(4)(B); see also
Rockwell Int’l Corp. v. United States, 127 S. Ct. 1397, 1405
(2007). This court has held that to be an original source, a
relator “must satisfy an additional requirement under
§ 3730(e)(4)(A) that is not in the statute in haec verba,”