United States Court of Appeals
[…] the recovery right of its recipient. According to the Iowa Supreme Court, the state
legislature passed § 147.136 to eliminate the collateral-source rule in medical
malpractice cases, in the hopes of decreasing malpractice premiums and making health
care more affordable. See Heine v. Allen Memorial Hosp. Corp., 549 N.W.2d 821,
823-24 (Iowa 1996). (Under the collateral source rule, a plaintiff's damages in a tort
action are not reduced by benefits received from a source "wholly independent of and
collateral to" the tortfeasor. Id. (internal citation omitted)).
Section 147.136 provides that in actions against medical care providers based
on medical negligence, "the damages awarded shall not include actual economic
losses incurred ... by the claimant by reason of the personal injury, including but not
limited to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, ... to the extent that those
losses are replaced or are indemnified ... by governmental ... benefit programs or from
any other source except the assets of the claimant or of the members of the claimant's
immediate family." Thus the defendant in a medical malpractice case is not liable to
the plaintiff for medical expenses if they have been "replaced" by another source, such
as a government program. The defendants say that they determined that Medicaid