HERRERA v. U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION 8211
[…] petition. Because it was an internal memorandum, the agency
did not send Plaintiffs a copy.
On April 1, 2002, Herrera sent a notice to the CSC that she
had left her employer and accepted a new position as market-
ing manager with Bay Area Bumpers, an affiliate of Jugends-
til. Her notice stated that she wished to take advantage of the
recently enacted job-portability provision codified at 8 U.S.C.
§ 1154(j) (“Portability Provision”).
On July 25, 2002, the CSC issued a notice of intent to
revoke its previous approval of Herrera’s I-140 petition, pur-
suant to 8 U.S.C. § 1155 and 8 C.F.R. § 205.2. The statutory
provision states that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security
may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient
cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him
under section 1154 of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1155. The notice
of intent to revoke explained that Herrera did not meet the
approval requirements for an I-140 petition because, as
revealed by her statements in the 2001 interview, her job
duties were not executive or managerial as required by statute.