Kondapally v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] Pl.’s Mem. at 43–44. This argument misconstrues the boundaries of the limitation on review under the APA imposed by 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). The entire “chapter” of the APA governing judicial review of agency action “applies . . . except to the extent that (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). When either of these exceptions applies, judicial review under § 706 is unavailable, regardless of which subsection of § 706 a plaintiff invokes.