9278 RIVER RUNNERS v. MARTIN
[…] derness. The Park Service, therefore, is not under the same
“statutory responsibility” that applied to the Forest Service in
Blackwell. The Court must look to the Concessions Act, not
the Wilderness Act, for the governing legal standard.
In Wilderness Preservation Fund v. Kleppe, 608 F.2d 1250
(9th Cir. 1972), the Ninth Circuit decided a case under 16
U.S.C. § 20, the statutory predecessor to the Concessions Act.
See City of Sausalito v. O’Neill, 386 F.3d 1198, 1204 (9th Cir.
2004) (Kleppe decided under predecessor to Concessions
Act); Pub.L. 105-391, 1123 Stat. 3515 (16 U.S.C. § 20 super-
ceded by 16 U.S.C. § 5951). The predecessor statute, like the
RIVER RUNNERS v. MARTIN 9301
Concessions Act, stated a Congressional “policy” that com-
mercial concessions in national parks should be “limited to
those that are necessary and appropriate for public use and
enjoyment of the national park area in which they are locat-
ed.” Kleppe, 608 F.2d at 1253. In rejecting a challenge under
this policy to the Park Service’s allocation of rafting permits
in the Colorado River Corridor, Kleppe recognized the “ad-
ministrative discretion” granted the Park Service and invoked