River Runners for Wilderness v. Martin
[…] The Park Service, therefore, is not under the same “statutory responsibility” that applied to the Forest Service in Blackwell. The court must look to the Concessions Act, not the Wilderness Act, for the governing legal standard. In Wilderness Preservation Fund v. Kleppe, 608 F.2d 1250 (9th Cir. 1972), we decided a case under 16 U.S.C. § 20, the statutory predecessor to the Concessions Act. See City of Sausalito v. O’Neill, 386 F.3d 1198, 1204 (9th Cir. 2004) (Kleppe decided under predecessor to Concessions Act); Pub. L. 105-391, 1123 Stat. 3515 (16 U.S.C. § 20 superceded by 16 U.S.C. § 5951). The predecessor statute, like the Conces- sions Act, stated a Congressional “policy” that commercial concessions in national parks should be “limited to those that are necessary and appropriate for public use and enjoyment of the national park area in which they are located.” Kleppe, 608 1808 RIVER RUNNERS v.