MOORE v. CZERNIAK 9765
[…] effective assistance of counsel because his lawyer had failed
to file a motion to suppress his confession. The state court
held an evidentiary hearing at which Moore and his brother
Raymond testified. Raymond recalled that the detectives
3
Moore was sentenced under what is termed “Measure 11.” Approved
by Oregon voters in November 1994, Ballot Measure 11 imposed lengthy
mandatory minimum sentences, with no possibility of reduction, for cer-
tain crimes against persons, including felony murder. Act effective June
30, 1995, ch. 421, sec. 1, 1995 Or. Laws 1072 (codified as amended at Or.
Rev. Stat. § 137.700 (2003)) (listing crimes covered by Measure 11). Fur-
ther, under such a sentence, Moore was not eligible “during the service of
the term of imprisonment . . . for release on post-prison supervision or any
form of temporary leave from custody.” Id.
MOORE v. CZERNIAK 9773
“made it appear” that Moore and Woolhiser were not in cus-
tody, but that it was clear from the circumstances that they
were not free to leave. He also testified that he advised the
pair to confess their involvement in Rogers’s death because