12680 UNITED STATES v. LAM
[…] Lam does not dispute the district court’s determination that
he met § 2466’s remaining requirements. Nor does Lam assert
that, if § 2466 covers fugitives from state criminal proceed-
ings, the district court abused its discretion by striking Lam’s
claim. Therefore, the only issue before us is whether § 2466
applies to fugitives from state proceedings. We hold that it
does.
[6] The text of § 2466 is clear. The introductory paragraph
of § 2466(a) disallows certain persons from using the
resources of “the courts of the United States” in furtherance
of a claim in a civil forfeiture action. Section 2466(a) then
goes on to describe those persons. They include a person who
“purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States,”
§ 2466(a)(1)(A); a person who “declines to enter or reenter
the United States to submit to its jurisdiction,”
UNITED STATES v. LAM 12689
§ 2466(a)(1)(B); and a person who “otherwise evades the
jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending
against the person,” § 2466(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added). The
question before us is whether the word “court” in
§ 2466(a)(1)(C) refers only to a federal court, or whether it
refers to both state and federal courts.
[7] We first note that in the introductory paragraph to