12680 UNITED STATES v. LAM
[…] ing the United States, declining to enter or reenter the country,
or otherwise evading the criminal court’s jurisdiction.
$6,976,934.65, 554 F.3d at 128; Collazos, 368 F.3d at 198.
2
The Eleventh Circuit affirmed a district court’s dismissal of a fugitive’s
claim in a civil forfeiture proceeding under § 2466 in an unpublished dis-
position. See U.S. v. $343,726.60 in U.S. Currency seized from Scottrade
Account No. 81733422, 271 F. App’x. 972 (11th Cir. 2008) (unpublished
disposition).
12688 UNITED STATES v. LAM
Following the lead of our sister circuits, we now adopt this
five-element test.
Section 2466 does not mandate disentitlement once these
five elements have been satisfied. Rather, it provides that “[a]
judicial officer may disallow a person from using the
resources of the courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 2466 (emphasis added). We agree with the Second Circuit
that “the ultimate decision whether to order disentitlement in
a particular case rests in the sound discretion of the district
court.” Collazos, 368 F.3d at 198.
2. Application of § 2466 to Fugitives from State
Proceedings