13272 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. USDOI
[…] archeological values.” 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8). Congress also
declared it a national policy to manage the public lands “in a
manner which recognizes the Nation’s need for domestic
sources of minerals, food, timber, and fiber from the public
lands.” Id. § 1701(a)(12). The BLM and the Secretary of the
Interior are responsible for administering FLPMA and satisfy-
ing this multiple use mandate.
[7] FLPMA forbids land exchanges unless the “public
interest will be well served by making that exchange.” Id.
13292 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY v. USDOI
§ 1716(a). FLPMA directs the Secretary of the Interior, in
considering the public interest, to “give full consideration to
better Federal land management and the needs of State and
local people, including needs for lands for the economy, com-
munity expansion, recreation areas, food, fiber, minerals, and
fish and wildlife.” Id. The Secretary must also “find[ ] that the
values and the objectives which Federal lands or interests to
be conveyed may serve if retained in Federal ownership are
not more than the values of the non-Federal lands or interests
and the public objectives they could serve if acquired.” Id.