15442 LEVINE v. VILSACK
[…] This court could
therefore agree with the Tozzi holding even if it disagreed
with its reasoning with respect to the likely regulatory deci-
sions of state and local governments. See id. at 310. On that
latter point, Tozzi would appear to be inconsistent with this
court’s opinions in Fernandez, Renee and Pritikin.
Levine also argues that at least contractors selling poultry
to the federal government would have to comply with regula-
tions passed under the HMSA of 1958 notwithstanding the
absence of an enforcement provision in that statute, because
of 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-4(q). That Federal Acquisition Regula-
tion provides that any such contractor “shall comply with all
applicable Federal, State and local laws, executive orders,
rules and regulations applicable to its performance under this
contract.” Id. Yet, Levine has not demonstrated that any
humane slaughter regulation would be “applicable to [a con-
tractor’s] performance“ under a contract which merely calls
for the provision or delivery of poultry products to the Gov-
ernment. Levine also has not pointed to or alleged the exis-