Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] Mr. Jurnove’s affidavit also states that “[t]he pen next to the adult bears housed the squirrel monkeys_ I observed the monkeys repeatedly walking over to the door and sniffing and acting very upset when the bears came near.” Jurnove Affidavit ¶ 11. Plaintiffs allege that the current regulations permit the housing of incompatible species next to each other. See First Amended Complaint ¶¶ 46-47. Specifically, these regulations state that “[njonhuman primates may not be housed with other species of primates or animals unless they are eompati-9 C.F.R. § 3.81(a)(3) (emphasis added). This provision does not expressly regulate animals housed next to each other, but in separate cages. But even if section 3.81(a)(3) does apply to the situation that Mr. Jurnove observed, it includes the caveat that “[ejompatibility of nonhuman primates must be determined in accordance with generally accepted professional practices and actual observations, as directed by the attending veterinarian,” thus again permitting wide discretion on the part of the local veterinarian. ble:
Similarly, Mr. Jurnove’s affidavit observes that “[t]he only cage enrichment device [a Japanese Snow Macaque] had was an unused swing.”