Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
Dissenting Opinion filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE, with whom SILBERMAN, GINSBURG and KAREN LeCRAFT HENDERSON, Circuit Judges, join.
WALD, Circuit Judge:The 1985 amendments to the Animal Welfare Act (“AWA”) direct the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.” Pub.L. No. 99-198, § 1752, 99 Stat. 1354,1645 (1985) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a) (1994)). They further provide that such standards “shall include minimum requirements” for, inter alia, “a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates.” Id.