Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the judgment of the district court and remand with instructions to dismiss the case for want of jurisdiction.
I.
This appeal is but the latest chapter in the ongoing saga of Animal Legal Defense Fund, Inc.’s (“ALDF”) effort to enlist the courts in its campaign to influence USDA’s administration of the Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq. Congress enacted the Act in 1966 to ensure the humane care and treatment of various animals used in research or for exhibition or kept as pets. 7 U.S.C. § 2131. Pursuant to a 1985 amendment, the Act requires the Secretary of USDA (“Secretary”) to “promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1). Such standards must include “minimum requirements ... for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(B).