Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] Such standards must include “minimum requirements ... for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(B).
In 1991, pursuant to section 2143(a), the Secretary promulgated rules on the handling, care and treatment of primates. See 9 C.F.R. § 3.75 et seq. The rule at issue in this appeal requires regulated entities to “develop, document, and follow an appropriate *467plan for environment enhancement adequate to promote the psychological well-being of nonhuman primates.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.81. According to that rule, such a plan “must be in accordance with the currently accepted professional standards as cited in appropriate professional journals or reference guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian,” and must address several specified topics, including “[sjoeial grouping” and “[ejnvi-ronmental enrichment.” Id.