16444 PELAYO-GARCIA v. HOLDER
[…] protects a minor, and (3) the statute requires abuse. Id. at 513
(internal quotation omitted). A criminal statute includes the
element of “abuse” if it expressly prohibits conduct that
causes “physical or psychological harm in light of the age of
the victim in question.” Id. at 513. Sexual conduct involving
younger children is per se abusive. Id.
After determining the elements of the generic federal crime
of sexual abuse of a minor, the next step in the categorical
approach is to identify the elements of the specific crime of
conviction, Cerezo, 512 F.3d at 1166, which in this case is
section 261.5(d) of the California Penal Code. This section
provides: “Any person 21 years of age or older who engages
in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is
under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a
felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail
not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison
for two, three, or four years.” Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(d). The
statute defines the term “unlawful sexual intercourse” as “an
act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is
not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.” Id.
§ 261.5(a).
[3] On its face, section 261.5(d) contains the following ele-
ments: (1) sexual intercourse with another person; (2) the
defendant was at least 21 years of age at the time of inter-
course; and (3) the other person was under the age of 16 years
at the time of intercourse.