16444 PELAYO-GARCIA v. HOLDER
[…] 2007)). Here, we must first identify the elements of the
generic federal crime of “sexual abuse of a minor” under
§ 1101(a)(43)(A). See id. We have set out two different
generic federal definitions of “sexual abuse of a minor.” See
United States v. Medina-Villa, 567 F.3d 507, 514 (9th Cir.
2009); Estrada-Espinoza v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 1147, 1152
(9th Cir. 2008) (en banc).
PELAYO-GARCIA v. HOLDER 16447
First, in Estrada-Espinoza, we explained that for purposes
of § 1101(a)(43)(A), “Congress has enumerated the elements
of the offense of ‘sexual abuse of a minor’ at 18 U.S.C.
§ 2243.” 596 F.3d at 1152. Section 2243 states, in pertinent
part:
Whoever . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with
another person who—
(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not
attained the age of 16 years; and
(2) is at least four years younger than the person so
engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). The mens rea of “knowingly” in
§ 2243(a) is limited by 18 U.S.C. § 2243(d), which states: “In
a prosecution under [§ 2243(a)], the Government need not
prove that the defendant knew—(1) the age of the other per-
son engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that the requisite age
difference existed between the persons so engaging.” Id.
§ 2243(d). Because the mens rea requirement of “knowingly”
does not apply to knowledge of the victim’s age, or the age
difference between the defendant and the victim, it can apply
only to the defendant’s act of engaging in a sexual act. Cf.
United States v.