Usw v. Conocophillips Company
[…] In response to plaintiffs’ filings, ConocoPhillips again removed to dis- trict court under CAFA. Plaintiffs filed a motion for remand, asserting that because the district court had held that class certification was not reason- ably possible, there could be no CAFA jurisdiction. The district court ulti- mately granted plaintiffs’ remand motion, holding that ConocoPhillips failed to present new facts or events sufficient to justify its second removal attempt. 6 CAFA imposes strict deadlines for the rendering of judgment by Courts of Appeals. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(2), “[i]f the court of appeals accepts an appeal under paragraph (1), the court shall complete all action on such appeal, including rendering judgment, not later than 60 days after the date on which such appeal was filed, unless an extension is granted under paragraph (3)” (emphasis added).