1372 CHAE v. SLM CORPORATION
[…] 1390 CHAE v. SLM CORPORATION
Circuit is fundamentally different from that presented here,
where the plaintiffs ask us to hold that Sallie Mae cannot rely
on the FFELP statutes and regulations—at least not in Cali-
fornia. The plaintiffs do not seek to buttress the FFELP
framework, but rather to alter it in their home state. The Col-
lege Loan analysis is inapplicable.
The plaintiffs also argue that uniformity cannot be a goal
of the FFELP because the regulations set only “minimum
standards” and permit flexibility within those standards. See,
e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(1) (authorizing the DOE to “estab-
lish minimum standards with respect to sound management
and accountability of programs under [the FFELP]”). In par-
ticular, the plaintiffs point to regulatory flexibility with regard
to the form of the billing statements and the decision about
whether or not to charge late fees. See 34 C.F.R.
§§ 682.202(f) (stating that a lender “may” charge a late fee),