1372 CHAE v. SLM CORPORATION
[…] The government operates
a parallel program through which it lends money to students directly, cal-
led the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program. See 20 U.S.C.
§§ 1087a-1087j.
1378 CHAE v. SLM CORPORATION
§ 682.200(b); see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.400 (requiring that a
guarantee agency enter into four specific agreements with the
DOE before it may participate in the FFELP). When a bor-
rower defaults on his or her student loan and the lender is
unable to recover the amount despite due diligence, the lender
recoups its loss from the guarantor. 34 C.F.R. § 682.102(e)(7)
(“If a borrower defaults on a loan, the guarantor reimburses
the lender for the amount of its loss. The guarantor then col-
lects the amount owed from the borrower.”).
A third level of FFELP transactions takes place between
the guaranty agencies and the DOE. Guaranty agencies must
enter agreements with the DOE in order to participate in the
FFELP. 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c). After an agreement is entered,
the DOE acts as a secondary insurer on the loans guaranteed