1372 CHAE v. SLM CORPORATION
[…] IV
[7] Addressing conflict preemption, we again may start
with a principle that has been declared by the United States
Supreme Court: A state law, whether arising from statute or
common law, is preempted if it creates an “obstacle to the
accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objec-
tives of Congress.” Crosby, 530 U.S. at 373 (quoting Hines v.
Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)). We discern congressio-
nal objectives by “examining the federal statute as a whole
and identifying its purpose and intended effects.” Id. Congress
codified several explicit FFELP purposes at 20 U.S.C.
§ 1071(a)(1). The first is “to encourage States and nonprofit
private institutions and organizations to establish adequate
loan insurance programs for students in eligible institutions.”
Id. § 1071(a)(1)(A). Adequate loan insurance programs make
lending to college students a less-risky proposition. Two addi-
tional FFELP purposes—“to provide a Federal program of
student loan insurance,” and “to guarantee a portion of each
loan insured”—have the same effect. See id.