1372 CHAE v. SLM CORPORATION
[…] ment terms and specified insurance and guaranty require-
ments. Id. As one example, the FFELP sets the maximum
interest rate that a lender may charge, depending on the type
of loan and the date when it was taken out. Id. §§ 1077a. Such
precisely-detailed provisions show congressional intent that
FFELP participants be held to clear, uniform standards.
Congress’s direction to the DOE shows that it aimed for
uniformity of FFELP regulations. The DOE has the power to
prescribe regulations necessary “to establish minimum stan-
dards” for lenders and servicers. Id. § 1082(a)(1). In a subsec-
tion entitled, “Uniform administrative and claims
procedures,” Congress tells the DOE to develop standardized
forms and to require their use within the program. Id.
§ 1082(l)(1). Here is Congress: “The forms and procedures
[that the DOE must prescribe] shall include all aspects of the
loan process as such process involves eligible lenders and
guaranty agencies.” Id. § 1082(l)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
This is a clear command for uniformity. Yet another section,
this one entitled “Common forms and formats,” tells the DOE
to “prescribe common application forms and promissory
notes,” including forms used by FFELP participants for fund-