9882 FRANKL v. HTH CORPORATION; KOA MANAGEMENT
[…] Board had jurisdiction. See National Labor Relations Act,
Pub. L. No. 74-198 (the “Wagner Act”), § 3(a), 49 Stat. 449,
451 (1935); id. § 10, 49 Stat. at 453-55; 2 JOHN HIGGINS, JR.,
THE DEVELOPING LABOR LAW 2656-57 (5th ed. 2006). In
response to criticism that the Board’s exercise of both pro-
secutorial and adjudicatory functions was improper, Congress
established the position of General Counsel of the Board and
assigned the General Counsel the Board’s prosecutorial func-
tions, as well as other roles. See id. at 2657; Taft-Hartley Act,
§ 101, 61 Stat. at 139, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 153(d). The
Taft-Hartley Act also increased the membership of the Board
to five. Id., codified at 29 U.S.C. § 153(a). Section 3(d) of the
Act now provides, in pertinent part:
There shall be a General Counsel of the Board who
shall be appointed by the President, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four
years. The General Counsel of the Board shall exer-
cise general supervision over all attorneys employed
by the Board (other than administrative law judges
and legal assistants to Board members) and over the
officers and employees in the regional offices. He
shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in
respect of the investigation of charges and issuance
of complaints under section 160 of this title, and in
respect of the prosecution of such complaints before
the Board, and shall have such other duties as the
Board may prescribe or as may be provided by law.
29 U.S.C. § 153(d).
[5] As a matter of the Board’s historical practice, the Gen-
eral Counsel has not always sought case-specific approval
before filing a § 10(j) petition. Immediately after the Taft-
Hartley Act’s passage, for instance, the General Counsel and