9882 FRANKL v. HTH CORPORATION; KOA MANAGEMENT
[…] practice has been for the Board to vote on each petition indi-
vidually:
The Regional Office, based on either the Director’s
sua sponte determination or a request from the
charging party, initially considers whether 10(j)
relief is warranted. In contrast to 10(l) injunctive
relief, where by statute interim relief must be sought
whenever certain unfair labor practices have
occurred and are likely to continue, the Board
decides on a case-by-case basis whether to authorize
the Regional Office to seek 10(j) relief.
NLRB Case Handling Manual, Part I, Unfair Labor Practice
Proceedings § 10310 (2009).7 After obtaining the Board’s
approval, the Regional Director files the § 10(j) petition in
district court.8 See 29 C.F.R. § 101.37 (“Whenever it is
deemed advisable to seek temporary injunctive relief under
section 10(j) . . . the officer or regional attorney to whom the
matter has been referred will make application for appropriate
temporary relief . . . .”).
6
The redacted § 10(j) Manual is available at http://www.nlrb.gov/sites/
default/files/documents/44/redacted_10j_manual_5.0_reduced.pdf (last
visited June 8, 2011).
7
The relevant section of the Case Handling Manual is available at