Tarla Makaeff v. Trump University, LLC
[…] California’s anti-SLAPP statute does not attempt to answer this question; instead, California Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10, the state statutory analog of Rule 12, does. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 430.10.2 That the California legislature enacted both an 1 Cf. Godin v. Schencks, 629 F.3d 79, 91 (1st Cir. 2010) (“Neither Rule 12 nor Rule 56 of the federal rules of procedure purport to be so broad as to preclude additional mechanisms meant to curtail rights-dampening litigation through the modification of pleading standards.”). 2 Section 430.10 provides: The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading. (b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue. (c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action. (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties. 8 MAKAEFF V. TRUMP UNIVERSITY analog to Rule 12 and, additionally, an anti-SLAPP statute is strong evidence that the provisions are intended to serve different purposes and control different spheres.