Brian Hall v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] Thus, anyone who “is entitled” to SSRB “shall be entitled” to Medicare, Part A benefits immediately upon his 65th birthday. Id. Under the Social Security Act: Every individual who (1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 414(a)]), 2 Certain individuals are not statutorily entitled to Part A benefits because they do not qualify for SSRB. Specifically, under 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-2(a), an individual who (1) “has attained the age of 65;” (2) “is enrolled in [Medicare, Part B];” (3) “is either (A) a citizen or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence;” and (4) “is not otherwise entitled [to Medicare, Part A] . . . shall be eligible to enroll in [Medicare, Part A].”