Brian Hall v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] Although the district court noted that the “plain-English reading of the word ‘entitled’ has its attraction[],” the court nonetheless held that “in context [of] Medicare ‘entitled’ does not actually mean ‘capable of being rejected.’ ” Hall v. Sebelius, 770 F. Supp. 2d 61, 67 (D.D.C. 2011). If the Congress had wanted to make enrollment in Part A optional, the court stated, it would have said so expressly. Id. at 67-68. In 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-2, for example, the Congress provided that every individual who (1) “has attained the age of 65;” (2) 8 “is enrolled in [Medicare, Part B];”7 (3) “is either (A) a citizen or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence”; and (4) “is not otherwise entitled [to Medicare, Part A] . . . shall be eligible to enroll in [Medicare, Part A].” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-2(a) (emphasis added).