United States Court of Appeals
[…] Chapter 2 provides in 9 U.S.C. § 201 that the Convention
“shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with
this chapter,” and in section 202 limits the application of the
Convention to international commercial disputes. It establishes
a federal forum for disputes concerning arbitrations falling under
the Convention, see id. §§ 203–204, while providing an optional
right of removal by defendants for Convention-related disputes
pending in a state court, see id. § 205. It also provides for a
court to compel arbitration and appoint arbitrators. See id.
§ 206. Of significance here, it imposes a time limit for seeking
confirmation of an arbitral award. Section 207 provides:
4
Within three years after an arbitral award falling under
the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration
may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this
chapter for an order confirming the award as against
any other party to the arbitration. The court shall
confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for
refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the
award specified in the said Convention.
Finally, Chapter 2 provides that Chapter 1, regarding non-
Convention domestic arbitration, has residual application where
there is no conflict with Chapter 2 or the New York Convention
as ratified. See id. § 208.
B.
In the 1980s, the Company entered into contracts with the