DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Likewise, one must be mindful that this case is a Chapter 2 case and not a Chapter 1 case. This discernable difference is the focus of this part of the opinion.
In contradistinction to the Convention and Chapter 2, Chapter 1 of the FAA contains no specific provision applying the Act to the Virgin Islands. Specifically, Chapter 1 lacks Chapter 2, section 201’s clear statement of exclusive enforcement through federal courts. For example, Chapter 1 lacks Chapter 2, section 203’s language, through title 28, section 460, extending jurisdiction “to each court created by Act of Congress in a territory which is invested with any jurisdiction of a district court of the United States, and to the judges thereof ” Because of Chapter l’s vagueness, Articles 3 and 4 are veritable construction sites for cases extending their reach to the Virgin Islands.