DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Section 201, Title 9 titled “enforcement of convention” is unequivocal, epigrammatic and unambiguous: “the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with this chapter.” Crucially, in section 203, Chapter 2 reiterates that jurisdiction is vested in courts such as the district court of the Virgin Islands. Section 203 enumerates with clarity, conciseness and specificity the courts which shall have jurisdiction to enforce the Convention in the territories of the United States.
Title 9, section 203 of the United States Code provides that:
An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in Section 460 of Title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.
9 U.S.C.A. § 203 (emphasis added).
Critically, the courts enumerated under section 460 of Title 28 of the United States Code are those created by the Congress of the United States. Section 460 provides: