DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Accordingly, there is no issue of concurrent jurisdiction in this case.
Additionally, I cannot over emphasize that when Congress wanted the Convention to apply to territories, it so stated.
G. WE LACK JURISDICTION BECAUSE FEDERAL COURTS ARE PREFERRED IN CHAPTER 2 CASES FOR POLICY REASONS
There are at least seven reasons why federal courts are the appropriate venue for cases arising under the Convention Act. First, the language of Chapter 2 is precise that original jurisdiction is vested in federal courts; section 203 (“The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of Title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding. . . .”); section 206 (“A court having jurisdiction under this chapter may direct . . . arbitration . . . .”). Under Title 28, the courts having jurisdiction are federal courts.