STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile
adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for
each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or
more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain.
(3) If a discharge date is not available, add either the time defendant was
sentenced to probation or the length of the minimum incarceration term to the
date of the conviction and use that date as the discharge date.
MCL 777.50(4)(b) defines “discharge date” as “the date an individual is discharged from the
jurisdiction of the court or the department of corrections after being convicted . . . .” Thus, the
question is “whether, starting with the present offense, there was ever a gap of ten or more years
between a discharge date and a subsequent commission date that would cut off the remainder of