STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] guidelines, a court must discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. The statutory
language should be given its plain meaning, and construed in context. People v Libbett, 251
Mich App 353, 365-366; 650 NW2d 407 (2002). “Where possible, statutes must be given a
reasonable interpretation and be so construed as not to lead to absurd consequences.” People v
Powell, 280 Mich 699, 703; 274 NW 372 (1937).
The trial court assigned a total of 90 points to PRVs 1, 2, and 5, making his PRV level
“F.” Defendant argues that these PRVs should not have been scored under MCL 777.50, which
provides in relevant part:
(1) In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile
adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge
date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission
of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.
3
A “Standard 4” brief refers to a brief filed on behalf of an indigent criminal defendant pursuant
to Michigan Supreme Court Administrative Order 2004-6, Standard 4.
-6-
(2) Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for