J.R. v. Hansen, 736 F.3d 959 (11th Cir. 2013) (J.R. I). Today we revisit this appeal
[…] 4
A person who is involuntarily admitted is called a “client.” § 393.063(5); see also J.R.
II, 2015 WL 2236760, at *4.
5
A “[d]evelopmental disabilities center” is a “state-owned and state-operated facility . . .
providing for the care, habilitation, and rehabilitation of clients with developmental disabilities.”
§ 393.063(10)
4
Case: 12-14212 Date Filed: 10/15/2015 Page: 5 of 22
Importantly, the circuit court that first orders a person involuntarily admitted
keeps jurisdiction over the admission order, and the admitted person “may not be
released . . . except by order of the court.” § 393.11(11). And the court is never
required to review a continuing involuntary admission. Compare Fla. Stat.
§ 916.303(3) (mandating that admissions to a secure facility, which are not at issue
here, “must be reviewed by the court at least annually at a hearing”), with § 393.11
(containing no similar requirement); see also J.R. II, 2015 WL 2236760, at *9.
A person who is involuntarily admitted under § 393.11 thus has little
recourse to challenge the admission. If he disagrees with his support plan, he may