Com. v. Carlson, B.
[…] See



Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800 (Pa. Super. 2014). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court
granted allowance of appeal in Wolfe to consider “[w]hether the Superior
Court of Pennsylvania’s sua sponte determination that the ten year
mandatory minimum sentence for involuntary deviate sexual intercourse
(Person less than 16 years) imposed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1)
is facially unconstitutional is erroneous as a matter of law?”
Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 63 MAL 2015 (Pa. Aug. 12, 2015).
4
  Although the Commonwealth referred to the mandatory minimum sentence
in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1), see N.T., 7/29/09, at 3, the provision applicable
to a conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) for rape of a child was set forth
in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3) (“A person
convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term
of imprisonment as follows . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) and (d)—not less than
ten years.”).
5
  Appellant, in his first PCRA petition, claimed plea counsel coerced him into
pleading guilty and failed to investigate possible defenses. We note that the
record does not contain the stamped envelopes related to Appellant’s first
petition or any of Appellant’s later pro se filings.