Filed 10/15/15
[…] including those on aiding and abetting and the doctrine of natural and probable
consequences. These instructions included the “equally guilty” language of former
CACLRIM No. 400, considered above in Section II.F.
After another day and a half of deliberations, the court excused another juror on
hardship grounds. The court replaced her with an alternate juror and instructed the
second reconstituted jury to begin deliberations anew. After three more days of
deliberation, the jury returned its verdicts.
2. Legal Principles
Penal Code section 1140 provides, in part: “Except as provided by law, the jury
cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon
their verdict and rendered it in open court, . . . unless, at the expiration of such time as the
court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability
that the jury can agree.” (Pen. Code, § 1140.) “The determination whether there is
reasonable probability of agreement rests in the sound discretion of the trial court.”
(People v. Miller (1990) 50 Cal.3d 954, 994.) “The decision whether to declare a hung