Concord Air, Inc. v. Malarz
[…] It also identifies Iljco Stojanov as plaintiff’s agent and lists the Linder Avenue address in Morton Grove as the agent’s address. Harris Bank filed the corporation report on October 8, 2010, in support of its motion for service by publication. Section 5.05 of the Act required Harris Bank to attempt service on Iljco Stojanov at the Linder Avenue address rather than on Dzoko Stojanov at either the Linder Avenue address or the Pheasant Lane address. ¶ 38 Second, plaintiff contends that Harris Bank did not comply with the requirements for service by publication under section 2-206. That statute requires, inter alia, an affidavit - 12 - 2015 IL App (2d) 140639 “showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2012). Plaintiff argues that “there was one sworn affidavit by an individual who attempted service in the record at the time [Chicago Title] gained an interest in the property” and that the affidavit “included only one address where the individual attempted service.”