Concord Air, Inc. v. Malarz
[…] When Bachtold attempted service on September 12, 2010, sections 2-202(a) and 2-202(b) provided that “[a] sheriff of a county with a population of less than 2,000,000 may employ civilian personnel to serve process” and that “[s]ummons may be served upon the defendant wherever they may be found in the State, by any person authorized to serve process.” 735 ILCS - 13 - 2015 IL App (2d) 140639 5/2-202(a), (b) (West 2010). Under section 2-202, a licensed or registered private detective may serve process without court appointment only in counties with populations of less than 2 million. See Schorsch v.