MARY E. BIVINS FOUNDATION, Appellant v. HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P., James Dondero, and Mark Okada, Appellees
[…] The Foundation also argues that HCM and the Officers “misappropriated money which rightfully belong[ed]” to the Foundation by “self- dealing in order to protect their own investment in the Fund by reinvesting in illiquid assets and failing to honor the outstanding redemption requests.” Applicable Law The TTLA states that “[a] person who commits theft is liable for damages resulting from the theft.” Id. § 134.003(a). It defines “theft” as “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03, 31.04, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, or 31.14, Penal Code.” Id. § 134.002(b). Section 31.03 of the penal code, the provision that applies here, states that a person commits theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2014). “Appropriate” means to “acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” Id. § 31.01(4). Appropriation of property is unlawful if, among other things, it is without the owner’s effective consent.