AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed October 29, 2014.
[…] Id. at *1. The patient’s attorney received proceeds of the
patient’s personal injury claim settlement but refused to honor the patient’s assignment of a
portion of her personal injury claim to the chiropractor. Id. The court of appeals concluded the
assignment of a portion of her personal injury claim to the chiropractor was not invalid. Id. at
*3. However, there was no contention in that case that the patient had a claim against an alleged
tortfeasor’s insurer that could be executed upon by the injured party’s assignee. Neither
Act of May 11, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 350, §25, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1403, 1414. 26 U.S.C. section 104(a)(1) refers to amounts received
under workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness, and section 104(a)(2) refers to “damages (other than
punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of physical injuries or
physical sickness.” 26 U.S.C.A., § 104(a)(1) & (2) (2002).
–11–
Bradshaw nor this case involve a protection letter from an injured party’s attorney to a health
care provider promising “protection” for medical bills at the time of settlement with a tortfeasor.
Conclusion