GEICO General Insurance Company v. Green
[…] Delaware and underwrites motor vehicle insurance, including PIP insurance, for

persons who are injured while driving or occupying an automobile.9

      B.     Delaware’s Personal Injury Protection Statute

      Under 21 Del. C. § 2118, owners of motor vehicles registered in the State

must obtain PIP insurance.10 Under Section 2118(a)(2), insurance companies must

“[c]ompensat[e] . . . injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses” incurred

because of bodily injury arising out of the use of a vehicle.11

      Section 2118B governs the processing and payment of PIP benefits. When a

covered person is injured in a motor vehicle accident and notifies the insurer of his

or her intent to submit a claim, “the insurer shall, no later than 10 days following the

insurer’s receipt of said notification, provide that claimant with a form for filing such



6
  Id.
7
  Id. at 122.
8
  Id. at 104.
9
  Id. at 104-05.
10
   Those who are self-insured pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2904 are exempt from Section 2118’s
requirement for insurance coverage. This exception is not relevant to this appeal.
11
   21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2).
                                            6
a claim.”12 After the insured submits the claim, “the insurer shall promptly process

the claim” and, within thirty days, either pay reasonable and necessary expenses or

provide the insured with an explanation for a denial of the claim.13 If the insurer

does not pay the PIP benefits within the thirty-day period, the statute mandates that

the insurer pay an interest penalty on the amount of unpaid benefits due to the

insured.14 Section 2118B was enacted to “ensure reasonably prompt processing and

payment of sums owed by insurers to their policyholders and other persons covered

by their policies pursuant to § 2118 of this title, and to prevent the financial hardship

and damage to personal credit ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays of

such payments.”15

      C.     The Rules

      When GEICO receives a PIP claim for payment of medical expenses from

either the insured or the insured’s treatment provider, GEICO first determines

whether there is a causal connection between the motor vehicle accident and the