Green v. Geico General Insurance Company
[…] Specifically, Section 2118(a) states, 63 673 F. Supp. 2d 255, 278 (D. Del. 2009) . 64 2017 WL 8788707, at *7 (Del. Super. Oct. 17, 2017)(Jurden, P.J.), appeal refused, 176 A.3d 124 (Del. 2017). 65 Id. 15 The purpose of this section is to ensure reasonably prompt processing and payment of sums owed by insurers to their policyholders and other persons covered by their policies pursuant to § 2118 of this title, and to prevent the financial hardship and damage to personal credit ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays of such payments.66 Further, Section 2118B(c) mandates that insurers respond to claims within thirty days: When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer’s receipt of said written request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for such denial. If an insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection, then the amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant shall be increased at the monthly rate of: (1) One and one-half percent from the thirty-first day through the sixtieth day; and (2) Two percent from the sixty-first day through the one hundred and twentieth day; and (3) Two and one-half percent after the one hundred and twenty-first day.67 Moreover, if the insured has to file suit and obtains a judgment, the insured may be entitled to costs and attorneys’ fees.68 The Plaintiffs’ allegations that Geico purposefully failed to promptly process a claim in good faith by using the Rules instead of some other type of process seem to