IN RE RAUL DAVID JACKSON, Relator
[…] conviction the relator could challenge by writ of habeas corpus.
The only proper means of collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is via petition
for writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure.2 In a criminal
case, to be entitled to mandamus relief, the relator must show two things: (1) that he has no
adequate remedy at law, and (2) that what he seeks to compel is a ministerial act.3 A petition for
writ of habeas corpus is an adequate remedy at law and mandamus does not lie when the relator
can seek relief via petition for writ of habeas corpus.4 As a result, this Court does not have
jurisdiction over relator’s petition for writ of mandamus. We DISMISS the petition.
140988F.P05 /Kerry P. FitzGerald/
KERRY P. FITZGERALD
JUSTICE
2
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other
proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1991) (orig. proceeding) (in granting writ of mandamus to vacate judgment of conviction, court of appeals usurped the exclusive
authority of court of criminal appeals to grant post-conviction relief).
3