The State responds that Johnson caused Craft’s death. Also, the State contends Johnson “was aware of enough [attendant] circumstances that he ought to have perceived the substantial and unjustifiable risk of Craft’s death” and that failure to perceive the risk constituted a gross deviation from the standard of care. –7– 1. Applicable Law Section 19.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code is titled “Criminally Negligent Homicide” and provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.05(a) (West 2011). Section 6.03(d) of the Texas Penal Code defines the culpable mental state of criminal negligence as follows: A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(d) (West 2011). To make a legally sufficient showing of criminally negligent homicide, the state must prove: (1) the defendant’s conduct caused the death of an individual; (2) the defendant ought to have been aware that there was a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death from his conduct; and (3) the defendant’s failure to perceive the risk constituted a gross deviation from the standard of care an ordinary person would have exercised under like circumstances. Montgomery, 369 S.W.3d at 192–93. Criminal negligence requires that the actor ought to have been aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct could result in the type of harm that did occur. Montgomery, 369 S.W.3d at 193. The key to criminal negligence is not the actor’s being aware of a substantial risk and disregarding it, but rather it is the failure of the actor to perceive the risk at all.