Also, Johnson argues that “any person, even a person intoxicated, would not anticipate anyone would tie themselves to a bumper with a rope around their neck, even if they had stated they intended to commit suicide.” The State responds that Johnson caused Craft’s death. Also, the State contends Johnson “was aware of enough [attendant] circumstances that he ought to have perceived the substantial and unjustifiable risk of Craft’s death” and that failure to perceive the risk constituted a gross deviation from the standard of care. –7– 1. Applicable Law Section 19.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code is titled “Criminally Negligent Homicide” and provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.05(a) (West 2011).