AFFIRM in Part, and REVERSE and REMAND; Opinion Filed August 5, 2014.
[…] court denied appellants’ application for confirmation. We review that ruling de novo. In re
Chestnut Energy Partners, Inc., 300 S.W.3d 386, 397 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet. denied).
Timeliness of Hebert’s Opposition to the Award
In this Court, appellants first contend Hebert’s objections to the arbitration award were
untimely, given that both the Federal Arbitration Act and the Texas General Arbitration Act
require a party to object to an arbitration award within approximately ninety days after the party
receives a copy of the award. See 9 U.S.C.A. § 12 (1947) (“Notice of a motion to vacate,
modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three
months after the award is filed or delivered.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(b)
(West 2011) (“A party must make an application under this section not later than the 90th day
after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.”). Hebert’s response to
appellants’ request for confirmation was filed September 29, 2010, more than nine months after
the award was made. But Hebert argues that he is subject to a different deadline: the TGAA