COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In his first issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred by refusing to
include his requested article 38.23 instruction.
3
Weatherford police discontinued the chase once the group was out of
Weatherford.
4
Officer McLaughlin testified that he initially clocked the yellow car at
around ninety miles per hour on radar and that while he was in the lead, “speeds
maintained around 90 to 100 miles an hour the entire time.” [vol 4 at 31, 33]
Officer Clark testified that during the chase, he travelled between eighty and one
hundred five miles per hour.
4
Applicable Law
Under article 38.23(a), “[n]o evidence obtained by an officer . . . in violation
of any provisions of the Constitution or laws . . . shall be admitted in evidence
against the accused” at trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (West
2005). When evidence presented before the jury raises a question of whether
the fruits of a police-initiated search or arrest were illegally obtained, “the jury
shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence
was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event,
the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.” Id.; Robinson v. State,
377 S.W.3d 712, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). To be entitled to an article
38.23(a) instruction, a defendant must show that (1) an issue of historical fact
was raised in front of the jury, (2) the fact was contested by affirmative evidence