Court of Appeals
[…] State, 3 S.W.3d 522, 531 (Tex. Crim. App.
1999) (en banc)). Accordingly, appellant’s first issue is overruled.
Turning to appellant’s complaint that the trial court erred in continuing with eleven
jurors over appellant’s objection, we note that, because of the resolution of the first
issue, we need not address whether the trial court erred in invoking the provisions of
article 36.29(a). Inasmuch as the trial court cannot be found to have erred in its
declaration that the juror was disabled, we likewise find that the trial court did not err in
continuing with eleven jurors. The provision of article 36.29(a) clearly allows such an
3
Article 36.29(a) provides in relevant part, that “after the trial of any felony case begins and a
juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of
the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render verdict. . . .” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a) (West Supp. 2014). Further reference to the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure will be by reference to “article ____.”
4
action and does not require the consent of the appellant. See Hernandez v. State, 416
S.W.3d 522, 525-26 (Tex.