IN RE COMMITMENT OF PAUL KEEN
[…] The
trial court shall deny the unauthorized petition, without a hearing, if: (1) the
petition is frivolous; (2) the petitioner previously filed an unauthorized petition and
the trial court determined, on review or following a hearing, that the petition was
frivolous; or (3) the petitioner previously filed an unauthorized petition and the
trial court found, on review or following a hearing, that “petitioner’s behavioral
abnormality had not changed to the extent that the petitioner was no longer likely
to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
2
§ 841.123(c)(2)(B) (West 2010). The trial court is not required to deny a petition
“if probable cause exists to believe that the petitioner’s behavioral abnormality has
changed to the extent that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in a predatory
act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.123(d). If probable cause is found, the trial court
must hold a hearing and the State and petitioner both receive an immediate right to
examination of the petitioner by an expert. Id. § 841.124(a), (b) (West 2010). At