IN RE COMMITMENT OF PAUL KEEN
[…] to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
2
§ 841.123(c)(2)(B) (West 2010). The trial court is not required to deny a petition
“if probable cause exists to believe that the petitioner’s behavioral abnormality has
changed to the extent that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in a predatory
act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.123(d). If probable cause is found, the trial court
must hold a hearing and the State and petitioner both receive an immediate right to
examination of the petitioner by an expert. Id. § 841.124(a), (b) (West 2010). At
the hearing, the State must “prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner’s
behavioral abnormality has not changed to the extent that the petitioner is no
longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.124(d).
The denial of Keen’s unauthorized petition concluded a discrete phase of the
SVP proceeding. The sole issue before the trial court was whether Keen
demonstrated grounds for his release. See id. § 841.123(c), (d). The trial court