Court of Appeals
[…] violated Article 28.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure in refusing to hear
Noel’s second motion to suppress which was filed on November 4, 2013, and in
determining it was untimely. According to Noel, a motion to suppress evidence is
an issue of “constitutional dimensions” and he should be “afforded a hearing”
despite his failure to comply with the trial court’s pretrial docket control order.
DISCUSSION
In his first issue, Noel argues that the trial court’s action in limiting his
appeal to punishment errors violated Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure3 and Rule 25.2 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. Noel
contends that by limiting his right to appeal only to matters relating to punishment,
3
Article 44.02 provides the following:
A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under
the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the
defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or
plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the
election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment
does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and
agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal,
he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters
which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. This
article in no way affects appeals pursuant to Article 44.17 of this
chapter.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (West 2006).
16
the trial court is incorrectly foreclosing his ability to challenge that portion of the
first motion to suppress that the trial court denied.
According to Noel, because he pleaded guilty without a plea bargain