COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 1561. The court also explicitly
stated that a warrantless blood draw must fall under one of the recognized exceptions to the
Fourth Amendment. Id. at 1558.
The Texas courts of appeals grappled with whether Missouri v. McNeely invalidated non-
consensual blood draws taken under the Texas Transportation Code. The Code mandates blood
draws when an officer arrests a person for DWI and the person is either involved in an accident
involving serious injury or death, or that person has two or more prior convictions for DWI.
TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 724.012(b).2 The courts of appeals have uniformly rejected the
2
Germane to this case, Section 724.012(b) provides:
(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under any of the following
circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation
of a motor vehicle...and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
. . .
(3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the
person:
. . .
4
State’s various arguments attempting to distinguish McNeely or apply other exceptions to work
around it. See Aviles v. State, 443 S.W.3d 291 (Tex.App.--San Antonio, 2014, pet. filed);
Sutherland v. State, 436 S.W.3d 28 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2014, pet. filed); Douds v. State, 434