COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The fact that his key no longer worked, and that
Norma and Osman were not responding to his knocking, denied him possession. Dominguez,
355 S.W.3d at 923 (ex-girlfriend had possession of house at the time defendant broke in through
the attic after locks changed). Appellant’s remedy at the time was to contact the apartment’s
management, contact the police, or seek a writ of re-entry from a justice court. TEX.PROP.CODE
ANN. § 92.009.
Evidence To Support Retaliation
The State’s second predicate for the capital murder was Obstruction or Retaliation under
TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 36.06 (West 2011). In relevant part, that statute provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or
threatens to harm another by an unlawful act:
(1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a:
. . .
(B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the
occurrence of a crime; . . . .
15
There is no question that Appellant harmed Norma, or even that she accused Appellant of
committing a crime on the morning of her murder. The issue is whether there is constitutionally
sufficient evidence that Appellant harmed Norma “in retaliation or on account of” her reporting a