Timothy Edward Whitington v. State
[…] Appellant also contends the portion of the application paragraph concerning sexual performance by a child erroneously uses the term “causing” rather than the statutory term “inducing” E to engage in sexual conduct.8 In this regard, a person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child if he “employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b) (emphasis added). The abstract portion of the charge, however, correctly instructed the jury that a person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child it the person “employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” Like the Court of Criminal Appeals in Holly, we conclude that despite the use of the term 8 The application paragraph provided in pertinent part that Appellant could be found guilty of continuous sexual abuse of a young child if the jury found that he committed “two or more acts of sexual abuse”