PD-1021-15
[…] the jury because the abstract portion of the charge “completely explained to the jury” that it was a
felony to cause “serious bodily injury to a child”).
Appellant also contends the portion of the application paragraph concerning sexual
performance by a child erroneously uses the term “causing” rather than the statutory term
“inducing” E to engage in sexual conduct.8 In this regard, a person commits the offense of sexual
performance by a child if he “employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age
to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b)
(emphasis added). The abstract portion of the charge, however, correctly instructed the jury that a
person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child it the person “employs, authorizes, or
induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.”
Like the Court of Criminal Appeals in Holly, we conclude that despite the use of the term
8
The application paragraph provided in pertinent part that Appellant could be found guilty of continuous sexual abuse