Edward Ewing v. State
[…] court inserted the definition of criminal negligence in the court’s charge. Subsequently,

the trial court placed an application paragraph applying the culpable mental state of

criminal negligence in the charge. Appellant now challenges the actions of the trial

court in placing criminal negligence into the charge.


       Initially, we observe that injury to a child may be committed, as to the culpable

mental state element, in one of four ways: intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with

criminal negligence.     See § 22.04(a).       As between recklessly or with criminal

negligence, recklessly has a higher degree of culpability. See § 6.02(d). Pursuant to

article 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An offense is a lesser included

offense if: (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable

mental state suffices to establish its commission.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.

37.09(3) (West 2006).     Injury to a child by criminal negligence is a lesser-included

offense of injury of a child by recklessness. See Wortham v. State, 412 S.W.3d 552,


                                            10
555 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).