Asberry v. State, No. 10-08-00237-CR, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 8512 (Tex. App.—Waco
[…] It is
those findings-of-fact that is the basis of this appeal.
JURISDICTION OVER APPEAL
There are two separate decisions a trial court can make under Chapter 64. The
first decision is whether to order testing. That decision is made under article 64.03.
Pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A), testing should be ordered if the defendant can
establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he “would not have been convicted if
exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
Asberry v. State Page 2
ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (West 2006). If testing is ordered, then the trial court must
make an additional finding under article 64.04. After holding a hearing, the trial court
must determine whether “had the results been available during the trial of the offense,
it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.” Id. art. 64.04.
Appellant suggests any question about the jurisdiction of this Court to review
the trial court’s decision under article 64.04 was answered in Whitfield v. State, 430
S.W.3d 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). There, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that the